All set for RMC Football Festival

THE FIRST Rizal Memorial Colleges Football Festival will be held this July 29 and 30 at the Tiongko football grounds featuring 14 categories.

The divisions to be played on July 29 are Mixed 6 (2011), Mixed 8 (2009), Boys 10 (2007), Boys 12 (2005), Boys 14 (2003), Boys 18 (1999) and Girls 18 (1999) while on July 30 are Mixed 7 (2010), Mixed 9 (2008), Boys 13 (2004), Girls 13 (2004), Women’s Open, Men’s Open and Men’s 35 above.

RMC Sports Director Abing Lim will welcome the participating teams in grand rites along with RMC Chairman Leo Magno, President Evelyn Abellera-Magno and Vice President Atty. Ernesto Raphael Robillo. All will highlight the opening rites with the traditional ceremonial kick.

“The purpose of the two-day event is to strengthen the grassroots level in the Davao region and in Mindanao,” said Lim.

Plaques and medals are to be given to the winners.

The participating teams are:

Mixed 6 – 2011 (5-a-side)- RMC, Panabo Parents United FC, Hyenas FC, Southshield FC, Rovera FC and New Corella FC

Mixed 8 – 2009 -RMC, Panabo Parents United FC, Amigos United FC, Koronadal FC, Hyenas FC, Southshield FC, Montevista FC, Igacos FC, New Corella FC, PNJK, Black Knights FC

Boys 10 – 2007 -RMC-A, RMC-B, Metro Kidapawan FC, Hyenas FCn Nabunturan United FC, Southshield FC, Blackrose FCn Montevista FC, Rovers FC, Crocs FC, New Corella FC

Boys 12 – 2005 -RMC, Metro Kidapawan FC, Hyenas FC, Nabunturan Uniyed-A, Nabunturan United-B, Southshield FC-A, Southshield FC-B, Blackrose FC, Montevista FC, Rovers FC, Medvil FC, Crocs FC

Boys 14 – 2003 -Metro Kidapawan FC, Hyenas FC, Holy Cross Mintal-A, Holy Cross Mintal-B, Nabunturan United FC, Crocs FC, Montevista FC, ADDU, Emar, Sta. Maria*

Boys 18 – 1999 – Holy Cross Mintal, ADDU SHS-A, ADDU SHS-B, ADDU SHS-C, ADDU SHS-D, Nabunturan United FC-A, Nabunturan United FC-B, Mati FC-A, Mati FC-B, RMC-A, RMC-B, PWC, ACD Warriors, NDVHS Futboleros, Black Knights FC

Girls 18 – 1999 – Holy Cross Mintal A & B, ADDU SHS, RMC, Sikat Alab FC, New Corella FC, PCT, NDVHS Futboleros, Malita Blackrose FC

Mixed 7 – 2010 (5-a-side) -RMC, GODARFA-Maco, Amigos United FC, Southshield FC, Rovers FC

Mixed 9 – 2008 – RMC, Metro Kidapawan FC, Koronadal FC, Hyenas FC,  Southshield FC, Igacos  FC, Rovers FC, Crocs FC, DOLE Philippines, DPLC

Boys 11 – 2006 – RMC, Metro Kidapawan FC,  Southshield FC, Igacos FC, Rovers FC, Crocs FC, DOLE Philippines, Koronadal FC

Boys 13 – 2004 – RMC, Metro Kidapawan FC, Hyenas FC, Holy Cross Of Mintal, Southshield FC, ADDU, Montevista FC, Crocs FC, New Bataan, Davao Strikers FC, DOLE Philippines, Koronadal FC

Girls 13 – 2004 – GODARFA-ComVal, Holy Cross of Mintal, RMC, ADDU, Jarex-Hechicky, Blackrose FC

Women’s Open -Mati FC, Sikat Alab FT, PCT A &  , ADDU SHS, Seagull FC, D’DS FC

Men’s Open – ADDU SHS, CVSC MFT, RMC A&B, Oi Rogers, United Arab, Sultan Kudarat ARMM, Igacos FC, PCT A&B, Davao Strikers, GinPo, Tibungco FC,Montevista FC, Mati FC, Bansalan FC, 1×8, Autoguys, TMS

Girls 18 – 1999 – Holy Cross Mintal A & B, ADDU SHS, RMC, Sikat Alab FC, New Corella FC, PCT, NDVHS Futboleros, Malita Blackrose FC

Posted in Sports